Case-Shiller from 3 months into the future

Saturday, November 22, 2008

Election map

Perhaps you'll find this interesting:





Election results are from San Diego Registrar of Voters; precinct boundaries are from SanGIS, parsed with Shapefile library. I used the map of Congressional Districts as the background - that was the highest-resolution map of San Diego I could find. (I tried to stitch together a map from Google Maps screenshots, but that didn't work so well - I couldn't get the election overlay to match geographic features perfectly.)

All precincts with 20 or more recorded votes are shown.

It's striking how little opposition there is for Prop 8 outside North County coast and central neighborhoods (Hillcrest, South Park & such). Most neighborhoods south of 94 vote for Obama and Yes on 8. Same with Indian reservations (Pala, Barona, Santa Ysabel) and democratic pockets in Escondido and El Cajon.

Sunday, November 9, 2008

Mandatory election post

Every blogger seems to have something to say about our recent election. Here's my try.

This is how different parts of San Diego County voted on November 4th.


NeighborhoodVotes for McCainVotes for Obama% for Obama% Yes on Prop 8
Alpine4202193931.6%69.4%
Ballena31013330.0%69.4%
Bonita2748242746.9%62.6%
Bonsall69035834.2%65.9%
Borrego Springs47751852.1%56.3%
Bostonia3786275542.1%66.3%
Boulevard34116432.5%72.8%
Buena1845139043.0%62.0%
Campo41415927.7%77.4%
Carlsbad216372184350.2%51.2%
Centre City1893416568.8%36.5%
Chollas Park716457186.5%65.0%
Chula Vista246753631859.5%62.5%
City Heights1059328475.6%49.9%
Clairemont E6240773155.3%51.8%
Clairemont N4458599357.3%47.7%
Clairemont S3605536359.8%43.3%
Coronado4224309542.3%54.8%
Crest84043734.2%69.2%
Dehesa19513240.4%63.5%
Del Dios2372215147.6%58.1%
Del Mar812143963.9%32.6%
Del Mar Heights5604836259.9%40.3%
Descanso113447429.5%70.1%
El Cajon130041132446.5%63.9%
Elfin Forest12410445.6%55.3%
Encanto E2857579067.0%68.7%
Encanto W1660635679.3%66.5%
Encinitas99811653862.4%38.3%
Escondido186351571145.7%64.1%
Fairbanks Ranch50325033.2%58.7%
Fallbrook8732481635.5%68.1%
Felicita Park89249935.9%62.0%
Foothill28721943.3%60.6%
Golden Hill413209883.6%30.7%
Harbison Canyon30114732.8%63.2%
Harbor74564346.3%50.1%
Helix3030275247.6%55.8%
Hidden Meadows2131107633.6%69.1%
Hillcrest1481779184.0%16.4%
Imperial Beach2553351157.9%55.9%
Jacumba587355.7%65.6%
Jamacha66137336.1%67.0%
Jamul1963113936.7%66.7%
Julian78950439.0%60.1%
La Jolla6467888657.9%40.0%
La Mesa91331173056.2%50.7%
La Playa1929200451.0%47.9%
Lake Morena33115331.6%71.4%
Lake San Marcos151592738.0%65.9%
Lakeside7590386833.8%69.0%
Lakeview Flinn3491163431.9%70.4%
Lemon Grove2919411458.5%61.4%
Lincoln Acres17231965.0%65.7%
Linda Vista2787448861.7%48.9%
Loma Portal2668340856.1%44.9%
Lomas Santa Fe23131457.6%36.8%
Middletown1863503073.0%28.1%
Midway Old Town1498273464.6%40.0%
Mira Mesa94641122054.2%57.2%
Mission Bay659108762.3%33.8%
Mission Hills1286322071.5%27.7%
Mission Valley1459296667.0%35.1%
Montezuma2004452669.3%33.8%
Montgomery29644960.3%44.6%
National City3273606564.9%65.9%
Navajo6324723853.4%50.5%
Nestor3488646064.9%65.0%
Normal Heights32271006375.7%34.4%
North Park23221183483.6%23.5%
Oak Grove26818841.2%68.1%
Ocean Beach2217632874.1%26.9%
Oceanside253852633450.9%59.5%
Otay2170365562.7%66.4%
Pacific Beach53901102167.2%31.6%
Pala5711566.9%59.7%
Paradise Hills3374480858.8%68.4%
Pauma Valley17420554.1%62.9%
Pomerado8297883051.6%52.1%
Potrero16114046.5%75.1%
Poway11416792041.0%60.0%
Rainbow28720041.1%65.7%
Ramona8215388632.1%68.0%
Ranchita15610941.1%64.4%
Rancho Bernardo9423862547.8%57.4%
Rancho El Cajon145363730.5%72.3%
Rancho Santa Fe165283733.6%57.7%
Rho Monserate43224736.4%72.1%
Rho Penasquitos149721647552.4%52.7%
Rincon D Diablo2045118836.7%64.4%
Rock Springs43126738.3%65.3%
Rolando Redwood3380757569.1%51.4%
San Carlos5361586352.2%51.7%
San Marcos114461118149.4%59.8%
San Ysidro1709421771.2%65.4%
Santee12007786939.6%62.7%
Se San Diego E339211686.2%65.4%
Se San Diego W289183886.4%61.0%
Serra Mesa3130384555.1%52.0%
Solana Beach2571344557.3%41.1%
South Park1400562880.1%25.2%
Spring Valley7093875655.2%64.1%
Sweetwater40541550.6%66.6%
Tierrasanta4455543755.0%48.2%
University N38121190475.7%29.7%
University S2791406359.3%43.8%
Valle De Oro6877450639.6%63.6%
Valley Center3869180631.8%70.2%
Vista112081093449.4%60.8%
Vista Acres72455643.4%61.6%
Whispering Palms80448437.6%56.1%
Yaqui Wells616451.2%57.3%




All numbers come from here.


Rural areas are pro-McCain, central San Diego neighborhoods (e.g. Golden Hill, South Park) are heavily pro-Obama. Hillcrest and North Park favor Obama 5 to 1. In Fairbanks Ranch and Rancho Santa Fe, 67% of votes went for McCain, but neighboring Del Mar Heights and Solana Beach vote 57-59% for Obama. (Carmel Valley is probably part of Del Mar Heights in their definition)

Hillcrest is the most liberal, deep East County (Campo, Descanso, Boulevard) is the most conservative. Chollas Park, Encanto, San Ysidro, National City vote for Obama and Yes on 8 at the same time.

Next, I'll try to build a map. I'll either have to find 2008 precinct definitions or adapt 2006 definitions somehow.

Friday, November 7, 2008

San Diego HPI - October '08

City average: 37.9% off the peak
Top tier: 15.5% off the peak
Middle tier: 37.4% off the peak
Bottom tier: 45.9% off the peak



These numbers represent transactions that went into escrow in late August or early September. Stock market began tanking in the last week of September. I expect to see some impact of the stock market crash in November and December data.

Wednesday, October 1, 2008

San Diego HPI - September '08

City average: 37.5% off the peak
Top tier: 15.3% off the peak
Middle tier: 37.6% off the peak
Bottom tier: 44.9% off the peak



Note: the chart is rebased to use December '99 = 100%, this way my numbers can be directly compared with Case-Shiller.


Month S&P Case-Shiller SDHPI
January '08197.45198.06
February '08190.34190.64
March '08185.42184.87
April '08180.56179.99
May '08178.03176.52
June '08175.37174.37
July '08172.20171.42
August '08 168.25
September '08 164.32
October '08 159.23

Monday, September 15, 2008

Good schools vs bad schools

This is only marginally related to the main topic of my blog.

When I do tiered price analysis, I define "top tier" as a set of desirable geographical areas with low crime and good schools. But what makes good schools good?

This is a plot of API scores of 450 elementary schools in San Diego County against average education level of all parents of students in these schools. Average parent education level is defined in such a way that it would be 5 if every student in a school had at least one parent who spent any time in a graduate school; it would be 1 if no one in the school had a single parent who managed to graduate from high school.



It seems that parent education is a strong predictor of school ratings. On the other hand, school district itself has almost no say.

All numbers come from here

http://www.cde.ca.gov/ta/ac/ap/apidatafiles.asp

Monday, September 1, 2008

San Diego HPI - August '08

City average: 35.1% off the peak
Top tier: 14.3% off the peak
Middle tier: 35.3% off the peak
Bottom tier: 44.1% off the peak

Almost all regions are showing declines again. City average is down 2% month-to-month, top tier is at the lowest level since 2004, and 54-94 geo finally went below 50% off the peak.




Price changes since 2000:

Friday, August 22, 2008

Forecast

This is an attempt to predict the dynamics of the real estate market in San Diego over the next 3-4 years.



"Fundamentals" curve assumes more or less unchanged interest rates and steady wage inflation that averages 3%/year going forward. For the top tier I use a soft-landing scenario (exponential decay to fundamentals). To extrapolate two other tiers, I use quadratic approximations of season-adjusted HPI points from the last 9 months.

Summary of predictions:

* Aggregate Case-Shiller bottom in February '09 in 150-155 range (late '02 pricing)
* Top tier: 5% decline followed by many years of scraping along the bottom
* Middle tier: 6-8% decline followed by a mild bounce-back

Caveats:

* Bottom tier may get some support from FHA short-refinancing program, in which case the decline will not be so severe.
* I'm assuming that GSE conforming-jumbo loans and higher FHA loan limits stay with us until the return of a healthy jumbo market. Technically, they are supposed to be discontinued on Dec 31, 2008, but it's likely that loan limits will be extended.
* Interest rates may not stay the same. Here are two alternative scenarios, with rates heading to 5.5% and 7.5% long term, respectively:





I'm not a prophet and I may be seriously off, only time will tell.

UPDATE: recalculated the "fundamentals" curve using actual CPI and mortgage rate data.